Partner Visa

Partner Visa

Partner – Onshore, Offshore & Prospective Marriage Visas

Spouse or partner visas are visas intended for couples that are in a genuine relationship, are married and have a shared life together. Partner visas are granted as temporary visas for two years then if the relationship is still ongoing and genuine then a permanent visa will be granted. Applicants for partner visas can apply off-shore and while in Australia (on-shore). To be eligible to apply for a partner visa there are specific requirements for the visa applicant and the sponsor. Applying for a partner / spouse visa can be a complex process. We have experienced registered migration agents that can assist you through the whole process.

Visa Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa, the applicant must be either married to or in a de-facto relationship with:

  • An Australian citizen; or
  • An Australian permanent resident; or
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • This visa includes dependent children and other eligible dependent relatives.

Spouse visa

Both partners must married to each other and have turned 18 and the marriage must be legal under Australian law. Under-age or polygamous marriages are not accepted in Australia.  Same-sex couples will be considered as a de-facto relationship for the purposes of this visa.

Sponsor Eligibility

Usually your sponsor will be your partner. An eligible sponsor must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

De-facto Partner Visa

  • Live together on a permanent basis
  • Commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to exclusion of all others.
  • Must have lived together for a period of at least 12 months prior to lodging visa application.
  • Applicants should be able to provide the following evidences to prove the genuineness of the relationship.

Fiancé Visa

  • Applicant must be sponsored by their fiancé who must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must be sponsored by an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, who undertakes sponsorship obligations.
  • Must have personally known and physically met their fiancé(e), must not marry prior to entering Australia.
  • Applicants must agree to marry within 9 months of entering Australia.
  • Must not have any impediment to marrying under Australian Law
  • This visa allows the applicant to live, work and study in Australia for 9 months. You are also permitted to travel freely to and from Australia during this period.

This visa allows the applicant to live, work and study in Australia.

Partner Visa

For married partners and de-facto partners, including those in a same-sex relationship, of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen may be apply and be granted a visa to enter Australia and remain permanently under the Partner visa category.

The visa applicant must satisfy the all required criteria to be eligible for the visa, as well as satisfy health and character requirements. In some circumstances, an Assurance of Support may also be required.

Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa is commonly know as the fiancé visa. This visa allows your prospective partner to come to Australia to marry your intended spouse and live together in Australia. You can apply for a Spouse visa in Australia after you marry your fiancé.

Complete the free partner visa assessment form

Start the free assessment form by clicking on the button below. Once completed one of our registered migration agents will contact you in 24 hours.[/su_column]