Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

The Skilled – Nominated (190) visa is a points-based application it enables the visa holder to remain indefinitely in Australia while still permitted to travel to and from the country for a period of five years. You can apply for this visa from both within and outside Australia. You must be working in a job on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) and then meet requirements around your age, English competence, training and work experience. It is a type of permanent residency Visa which can be It is open to applicants under the age of 50 years and has an eligible sponsor. The applicants also have to meet 65 points in the points test.

STATE SPONSORSHIP

To apply for this visa you must be sponsored by a state or territory government body. Each state has different employment and skills requirements in which each state varies. Depending on these requirements we assist you in assessing your application and provide you with the best option.

VISA ELIGIBILITY

  • You and your partner to work in any job on arrival
  • You can study at an Australian school or university
  • You receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare
  • You are on the pathway to Australian citizenship
  • You can sponsor others for permanent residency

SKILL ASSESSMENT

The skill assessment is complex and we help you meet the requirements as this is the first and one of the most vital criteria in the process. We help you with gathering all the necessary reports and documentation, references, awards, degrees or diplomas from your career. Aussie Migration Service will manage the skill assessment for you and make sure you meet all the requirements.

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

This is an invitation only visa. To be invited to apply you must first lodge an “Expression if Interest” (EOI), this places you in a pool with other applicants and once your application has been assessed and you have a positive skill assessment and state sponsorship you will be invited to apply.

ENGLISH TEST

If you are from a country where English is not the primary speaking language then you will need to sit an English test called IELTS. We help our clients with advice how to successfully pass the IELTS tests and by sharing hints and tips for undertaking this test.

Start your free assessment today

We can determine your eligibility for a visa. Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.